English Ivy 50 Count Flat


Price:
Sale price$49.99

Description

English Ivy 50 Count Flat is the perfect ground cover solution. Its hearty, fast-spreading evergreen plant produces 50 individual plants in a single flat to help you quickly complete any project. English Ivy is an excellent choice for active or passive erosion control and is easy to maintain.

English Ivy (Hedera helix) is a popular evergreen climbing plant. It is known for its attractive, glossy green leaves and ability to grow, cling and climb on a variety of surfaces, including walls, fences, and trees. The plant can be grown in a wide range of conditions, from full sun to deep shade, and prefers well-drained soil. English Ivy is also a popular houseplant, as it is easy to care for and can help purify the air inside homes. It is also known to be effective in controlling erosion and can be used as ground cover. Additionally, it is an "evergreen" which means it can provide visual interest even in the winter when other plants may have lost their leaves. Giving that old world European charm.in the landscape.

Plant spacing per 50ct Flat
Approximate coverage per flat

  • 6″ spacing covers 9sf
  • 8″ spacing covers 16sf
  • 12″ spacing covers 36sf

Planting Instruction for best results;

1. Before you plant, mulch the area. As this will help keep the moisture in the soil and also keep the erosion at bay from the run off when you water.
2. Plant the vinca in clusters of 2 pots/plugs per hole. This will make it easier to water as you only have to keep 25 spots wet.
3. Make a little well around each planting, like a saucer, so when you water the water stays around the plant and gets soaked into that spot.
4. When you water, fill each well or saucer up with water twice . Let the first watering soak in then come back and do it again.
5. With this method every other day of watering will keep things moist and allow them to establish.

We do not ship Plants to California, Arizona, Hawaii, Alaska, & USVI

50 Individual Plants per 10"x 20" tray (Flat)

Common Name: English ivy  
Type: Vine
Family: Araliaceae
Native Range: Europe, Scandinavia, Russia
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 20.00 to 80.00 feet (When Climbing) - 6" on the Ground
Spread: 3.00 to 50.00 feet
Bloom Time: September to October
Bloom Description: Greenish white
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought, Heavy Shade


This plant has been found to be weedy and potentially invasive.
We do not ship Plants to Oregon, California, Arizona, Hawaii, Alaska, & USVI

This plant is known to be a noxious weed in the the state of Washington.



Payment & Security

Amazon American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Meta Pay Google Pay Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Venmo Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

You may also like

Recently viewed